Convention Highlights

FLGA District delegates elected Rev. James Rockey (Amazing Grace, Oxford, FL) on the 3rd ballot as District President. 
Elected as FLGA District Vice Presidents:
  • Rev. Dr. Victor Belton (Emeritus, Atlanta, GA), 1st Vice-President
  • Rev. Jay Winters (University Lutheran Church & Student Center, Tallahassee, FL), 2nd Vice-President
  • Rev. Charles Reich (Grace Lutheran Church & School, Winter Haven, FL), 3rd Vice-President
  • Rev. Dr. David Brockhoff (Holy Trinity, Masaryktown, FL), 4th Vice-President
  • Rev. Stephen Carretto (St. Paul Lutheran Church & School, Boca Raton, FL), 5th Vice-President
Rev. Greg Michael (Christus Victor, Athens, GA) is the newly elected District Secretary.

Region 1 – Lay Representatives

Ms. Karen Cerny
Mr. Gary Engel

Region 2 – Lay Representatives

Ms. Deborah Beck
Ms. Tracy Cripe

Region 3 – Lay Representatives

Ms. Sheryl DeWitt
Ms. Becky Hartmann

Region 4 – Lay Representatives

Mr. Mark Polzin
Ms. Jody Schweichler

Region 5 – Lay Representatives

Mr. Stephen Bradshaw
Ms. Nancy Volz

Commissioned Minister Representatives

Ms. Lori Lee Joerz
Ms. Tamie Worthington

Synod Nominations Committee

Rev. Dr. Victor Belton
Rev. Jay Winters

District Nominations Committee – Lay

Mr. Dennis Cerny
Mr. Bill Gaik
Mr. John List
Mrs. Becky Skyles

District Nominations Committee – Commissioned

Mr. Jeremy Becker
Mr. Jon Peterson

District Nominations Committee – Ordained

Rev. Jon Zehnder
Rev. Dr. Brian Kneser

Circuit Visitors

1 – Rev. Dave Wesche

2 – Rev. Jeffrey Jordan

3 – Rev. Wilton Heyliger – appt 7/2021

4 – Rev. Andrew Howe

5 – Rev. Frank Kinast

6 – Rev. Patrick McKenzie

7 – Rev. John Glover

8 – Rev. Bruce Alberts

9 – Rev. Ken Green

10 – Rev. Marc Kappel

11 – Rev. Ron Pennekamp

12 – Rev. Scott McLean

13 – Rev. Paul Meseke

14 – Rev. Dr. Paul Burtzlaff

15 – Rev. Gilbert Kuehn

16 – Rev. Brian Stolarczyk

17 – Rev. Richard Browning

18 – Rev. Mark Stillman

19 – Rev. Jacob Roedsens

20 – Rev. Scott Henze

21 – Rev. Tony Mandile